Cart

Got a Question? Call Us

518-512-0742

Mon-Fri: 9AM - 5PM

Double Infused Calendula Oil

$49.99 $69.99

 

This is a 100 ml bottle and will last you a long time.  Most calendula oils are sold in 30 ml bottles - ours is 100 ml.

This special oil takes 8 hours to make. It is hand crafted, no chemicals and no unnatural preservatives. It is made of calendula flowers and neroli essential oil.

The Calendula, also known as Mary-Bud, Mary-Gold, Pot Marigold and Poor Man’s Saffron, is one of the oldest of all cultivated flowers. The plant was described in the Third Century, BC and was an important part of the gardens of 5th Century France. It has been under cultivation for six centuries. The Latin name, Calendae, means the first day of the month.

The plant has been cultivated in England since the 1200’s. One of the many folk tales which enrich the history of this plant describes a beautiful, golden-haired child called Mary-Gold who spent all of her time watching the sun until one day she disappeared and was never found. In the place where she used to sit, there grew a little sun-like flower. The child’s friends proclaimed that the little flower was really Mary-Gold and that she had been turned into a flower.

Calendulas came to the New World with the first European settlers. It was used as a coloring agent in foods and also in soups and stews. Joseph Breck in his 1851 book, The Book of Flowers, “A hardy annual, common to the gardens time out of mind, and formerly much used in soups and broths…” The petals of the flowers were used in puddings, dumplings and even wine.

By the 1800’s doctors had realized that the plant, used as a poultice, could stop bleeding. By the time of the Civil War most doctors carried dried calendula petals in their medical bags to stop bleeding and to promote the healing of wounds.

The name “neroli” came about after crusaders first brought the brightly-colored bitter orange from Asia to Europe. It was named after Anna Marie Orsini, the 17th century Princess of Nerola, Italy, who used it in her bath as a perfume and to scent her gloves. Anna popularized the use of neroli in beauty, but prior to her, neroli oil was a highly traded commodity used in ancient Egypt, traditional Chinese medicine and even to help fight the plague. The scent is often cited for its use in aromatherapy as it can reduce the levels of cortisol in the brain (monq).

Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. It's also used as an antiseptic.

In addition to its irresistible orange blossom scent, neroli oil can also be used in skin care. According to Patricia Davis, author of Aromatherapy: An A-Z, neroli oil stimulates skin cells to regenerate, giving it anti-scarring properties. This makes neroli a fantastic ingredient to rub on stretch marks, dark spots and scars.


 

This is a 100 ml bottle and will last you a long time.  Most calendula oils are sold in 30 ml bottles - ours is 100 ml.

This special oil takes 8 hours to make. It is hand crafted, no chemicals and no unnatural preservatives. It is made of calendula flowers and neroli essential oil.

The Calendula, also known as Mary-Bud, Mary-Gold, Pot Marigold and Poor Man’s Saffron, is one of the oldest of all cultivated flowers. The plant was described in the Third Century, BC and was an important part of the gardens of 5th Century France. It has been under cultivation for six centuries. The Latin name, Calendae, means the first day of the month.

The plant has been cultivated in England since the 1200’s. One of the many folk tales which enrich the history of this plant describes a beautiful, golden-haired child called Mary-Gold who spent all of her time watching the sun until one day she disappeared and was never found. In the place where she used to sit, there grew a little sun-like flower. The child’s friends proclaimed that the little flower was really Mary-Gold and that she had been turned into a flower.

Calendulas came to the New World with the first European settlers. It was used as a coloring agent in foods and also in soups and stews. Joseph Breck in his 1851 book, The Book of Flowers, “A hardy annual, common to the gardens time out of mind, and formerly much used in soups and broths…” The petals of the flowers were used in puddings, dumplings and even wine.

By the 1800’s doctors had realized that the plant, used as a poultice, could stop bleeding. By the time of the Civil War most doctors carried dried calendula petals in their medical bags to stop bleeding and to promote the healing of wounds.

The name “neroli” came about after crusaders first brought the brightly-colored bitter orange from Asia to Europe. It was named after Anna Marie Orsini, the 17th century Princess of Nerola, Italy, who used it in her bath as a perfume and to scent her gloves. Anna popularized the use of neroli in beauty, but prior to her, neroli oil was a highly traded commodity used in ancient Egypt, traditional Chinese medicine and even to help fight the plague. The scent is often cited for its use in aromatherapy as it can reduce the levels of cortisol in the brain (monq).

Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. It's also used as an antiseptic.

In addition to its irresistible orange blossom scent, neroli oil can also be used in skin care. According to Patricia Davis, author of Aromatherapy: An A-Z, neroli oil stimulates skin cells to regenerate, giving it anti-scarring properties. This makes neroli a fantastic ingredient to rub on stretch marks, dark spots and scars.


 

Related Products

Double Infused Calendula Oil

$49.99 $69.99

Added to cart!
Join our Affiliate Program to earn 15% each successful purchase! Free shipping when you order over XX You Have Qualified for Free Shipping Spend $x to Unlock Free Shipping You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free Shipping For Over $x to You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free shipping when you order over XX ou Have Qualified for Free Shipping